?

Log in

No account? Create an account
.::wear me like a locket around your throat::. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Oroko

[ website | Lady Oroko's Fan Art and Comics ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Another silly, angry rant [Jul. 16th, 2007|07:16 pm]
Oroko

DISCLAIMER: This is a highly opinionated rant that is based completely off my deranged headcanon. Deal with it. Also, I've probably already bitched about all this before.

link6 comments|post comment

Memememememe [Jun. 24th, 2007|10:04 pm]
Oroko
[mood |bouncybouncy]

=D I stealed a meme!

Name a character and I'll tell you three (or more) facts about them from my own personal headcanon.

Canons to choose from (anime ver. only):
Yu-Gi-Oh GX
Revolutionary Girl Utena
Shaman King
Death Note
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Ouran High School Host Club
linkpost comment

More Ranting Yadda Yadda [Jun. 18th, 2007|11:59 pm]
Oroko
[mood |annoyedannoyed]

So I've noticed that GX has been getting a lot of crap lately. Well, you know...more crap than usual, and said crap is now coming from within its own small fanbase. Namely, crap directed at season three. I can't say I disagree with all the complaints (read: previous entry); I mean, come on, writers. Half the cast just got killed off in a horrifically anti-climactic fashion, Juudai's reign as Supreme King is about to end at a highly awkward point in the storyline, and that badass mofo O'Brien just got out-butched by fucking Steve Irwin when he ran away screaming like a pussy. Aforementioned pussy will also be the one to un-Haou-ify Juudai, which makes plenty of sense.

So yeah. We all agree, looks like it's sucking. It doesn't bother me to talk about/make fun of/be angry about the suckishness. What bothers me is that I've heard people talk about leaving the fandom because of it. My beef(s) with the givers of crap, therefore, are as follows:

linkpost comment

Rant Rant, Complain Complain... [May. 29th, 2007|03:05 pm]
Oroko
[mood |irritatedirritated]

linkpost comment

Lalala DRAMA [May. 2nd, 2007|07:23 am]
Oroko
[mood |pissed offpissed off]
[music |Jesse y Joy - Espacio Sideral]

I rarely get this sincerely pissed off at my friends, but this is a level of ridiculousness that’s entirely over my head. Two of my close friends have decided to start hating each other, and, naturally, I’m caught in the middle. Because I’m being fought over.
 
WTF YOU GUYS. I thought we left the fourth grade YEARS ago.
 
Guh. I normally wouldn’t care so much, really; I’ve dealt with having friends at each other’s throats before, and I’m totally over it, because it’s their own fucking problem. But if I’m going to get pulled aside and told that it’s my responsibility to get involved and fix it, then yeah, I’m slightly tweaked. Because frankly, Anna, I don’t CARE if Gabby is mean to you when I’m not around and is constantly dragging me away from you, and frankly Gabby, I don’t CARE if Anna gets on your nerves and you’d rather watch the latest God-forsaken episode of Bleach without the company of my other friends. LEAVE. ME. THE HELL. OUT OF IT.
 
Christ. I’m about ready to lock them in a goddamn closet until they’re over it. I have my own problems to deal with before I worry about yours. Jerks.

...Oh yeah. I have to sing a song in spanish at school on Friday for a crappy fake Cinco de Mayo celebration; Gabby's going to play the guitar. I really want to sing, but I'm starting to wonder if I should tell her I won't sing with her until the two of them fix this crap.
linkpost comment

Nyoro? [Apr. 8th, 2007|05:03 pm]
Oroko
[mood |tiredwoozy]

Nrrgh. My stupid AIM is on the fritz AGAIN. I've rebooted three times now AND reinstalled the application, and it still refuses to log me in. I suppose I'll just have to lurk around on MSN messenger until it decides to start working again. >_< ::kicks AIM:: This really isn't helping me at all, seeing as I've recently managed to upset someone important to me...or, at the very least, have been failing miserably at doing anything to help. Which sucks.

I also lost my iPod when I was out with my friends the other day. Score one more point for Oroko. @_@

In other news, Cartoon Network just pulled a fast one on me and aired the premiere of the season 3 dub last night...which is way too early, knowing 4Kids. And I found out literally less than an hour before I was unexpectedly shipped off to the internetless/cableless-middle-of-nowhereville to spend Easter weekend at the cabin with the fam...which was fun, but I had to use stupid TiVo to record the ep.  Anyway, it was that dumbass fillery recap episode, so it's not like I was missing out on Johan's dub voice or anything really cool like that. 

Is his name really Lawrence Gemini, or was that an April Fools joke? I can't seem to figure it out. Although we now know that Cobra is NOT going to be "Adder Serpentine," which only serves to keep me guessing further. >_< So I suppose I'll just eagerly anticipate next Saturday's episode.

I also finished force-feeding The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya to my sister. The church of Haruhi-ism has received a new convert. I've also started (attempting) to revive an old fanfic and make it into a big project. Oh yeah, and I have tomorrow off from school. ^ ^
linkpost comment

Another quiz thingy. SAIOU STYLE. [Feb. 11th, 2007|09:47 pm]
Oroko


You are The Empress


Beauty, happiness, pleasure, success, luxury, dissipation.


The Empress is associated with Venus, the feminine planet, so it represents,
beauty, charm, pleasure, luxury, and delight. You may be good at home
decorating, art or anything to do with making things beautiful.


The Empress is a creator, be it creation of life, of romance, of art or business. While the Magician is the primal spark, the idea made real, and the High Priestess is the one who gives the idea a form, the Empress is the womb where it gestates and grows till it is ready to be born. This is why her symbol is Venus, goddess of beautiful things as well as love. Even so, the Empress is more Demeter, goddess of abundance, then sensual Venus. She is the giver of Earthly gifts, yet at the same time, she can, in anger withhold, as Demeter did when her daughter, Persephone, was kidnapped. In fury and grief, she kept the Earth barren till her child was returned to her.


What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.


linkpost comment

HA HA. HA. [Feb. 10th, 2007|05:41 pm]
Oroko

I just recieved the most amusing comment ever on an old comic of mine that pokes fun at 4Kids:

"I hate all the undeserved tongue-lashing 4Kids is getting. To me, 4Kids-bashing is America-bashing, and I love America."

LAWL. I love seeing stupid people on the internets.

link2 comments|post comment

Stolen shamelessly from Laby. Or Shia. Or any other of her twenty names... [Jan. 24th, 2007|09:43 pm]
Oroko
^ ^;; Not that anybody ever comes here, but...

Reply to this post, and I will tell you my favorite icon of yours.
Then post this to your own journal using your own favorite icon.
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 1st, 2007|06:50 pm]
Oroko
[mood |annoyedirritated at own STUPIDITY.]

OH MY GOD I COMPLETELY FAIL AT LIFE. ::headdesk::
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]